Students and Electronic Cigarettes: Implications of Governor Malloy’s Proposed Legislation
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 19a-342,  Whether e-cigarettes  constitute a “similar device” is  arguable.  Nevertheless, the general authority of boards of education to establish rules for the proper functioning of the school district enables them to revise their “no smoking” policies to include electronic devices within the general prohibition.

Another aspect of this debate for schools to consider is whether – and to what extent— e-cigarettes should be a part of the district’s curriculum. Connecticut General Statutes §10-19 requires all boards of education to teach students the “knowledge, skills and attitudes required to understand and avoid the effects of alcohol, of nicotine or tobacco and of drugs.”  This is expected to be part of the curriculum each year for students in all grades. Certainly, e-cigarettes fall within the category of “nicotine” and may therefore be included in the curriculum.

This blog/web site presents general information only.